Mar 6, 2017

Important Information About our Drinking Water

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Mountainair Failed to Submit Corrective Action Within Required Time Frame.

 

Este informe contiene informacion importante acerca de su agua potable. Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda

 

Our water system recently violated a drinking water requirement. Although this incident was not an emergence, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

 

A routine sanitary survey conducted on September 22, 2016 by John Pijawka with the New Mexico Environment Department-Drinking Water Bureau (NMED DWB found: Mountainair Water Operator lacks proper level of certification (WS2) (Currently utilizing NMRWA) & A new well or new source recently (2013) has been introduced as drinking water source at Well #1 (Willard Well #2) without submitting a construction/modification form to NMED-DWB.

 

We were to consult with the NMED-DWB regarding the appropriate corrective action within 30 days as required by the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA’s) Ground Water Rule. However, we failed to take these actions by the deadlines (120 days – due February 4, 2017) established by the NMED DWB.

 

What should I do?

  • There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

 

  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

What does this mean?

This is NOT an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours.

 

*Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.*

 

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

 

What is being done?

  1. The application for the “new well” will be submitted to the NMED DWB by March 31st, 2017.
  2. One of our maintenance employees is scheduled to take the WS2 Certification Exam on April 6th, 2017. If he is unsuccessful in passing the exam, he will be taking the exam on June 16th or July, 12th 2017.

 

For more information, please contact:

Dennis Fulfer at 505-847-2321 or
Mountainair Water System, #243-30
PO Box 115
Mountainair, NM 87036

 

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hard or mail.*

     
WATER and/or GAS leaks
after hours
505-847-2559
Regular Meetings

Town Council: 1st & 3rd Tuesday of every month 5:30 pm, Council Meeting Room, located at 107 1/2 N. Roosevelt, Mountainair, NM 87036

Call Before You Dig

 Mountainair Transfer Station 

Wednesdays: 7 am to 3 pm 
Saturdays: 8 am to 4 pm 
$10.00 Tip Tickets = 2 Cubic Yards
 
Click here for other County Transfer Station information!

 

 505-384-4270

 

 Click here to look up and pay your County Tax Bill!